Bleach anime is listed to end on March 27, replaced by Rock Lee Spinoff

Yes, this is to be expected.

I had a feeling when I started reading the first page of the last arc in the manga, and I figured that this is pretty much it, folks. The manga is going to end sooner than we all thought.

And it's highly likely that the last arc is going to be made into a movie?

A recent television program listing in Japan reports that the Bleach television anime series will end its run in TV Tokyo's 6:00 p.m. Tuesday timeslot on March 27. When a Twitter follower of Bleach animation director Hiroki Takagi sent him an image of the listings, Takagi responded by saying, "So quick. I was going to paste it… /(^o^)\"

Shueisha had already announced that the weekly Naruto SD: Rock Lee no Seishun Full-Power Ninden anime will premiere on TV Tokyo on Tuesday, April 3 at 6:00 p.m.


Bleach live action adaptation is already in motion by Warner Bros studios

OH DEAR GOD NO!!!!! O_O

"The Variety entertainment trade news source is reporting on Wednesday that American film studio Warner Brothers licensed the live-action feature rights to Tite Kubo's supernatural action manga and anime Bleach. Warner is now developing the project and has assigned Dan Mazeau (Wrath of the Titans remake) to write a script. Peter Segal (Get Smart remake, The Longest Yard remake, Anger Management) is attached as a producer with a possibility of being the director as well.

The other producers include Segal's Callahan Filmworks partner Michael Ewing, actor Masi Oka (Heroes, Get Smart), and Jason Hoffs (The Terminal) at Viz Productions (a subsidiary of Bleach's North American publisher Viz Media). Branon Coluccio will be an executive producer.

Segal told Variety, "I've always been a huge fan of Bleach and have great respect for its creator Kubo-sensei and the truly original and amazing world he has created in this manga."

Oka, who acted in Heroes and Segal's Get Smart film, is a well-known manga fan. He drew inspiration from Dragon Ball for his Heroes character Hiro Nakamura, and he describes himself as a Naoki Urasawa and Shonen Jump "geek." He brought the project to Callahan Filmworks.

The Hollywood Reporter newspaper's Heat Vision blog reported in 2010 that Warner Brothers was "in the process of securing the movie rights to" Bleach. Heat Vision had reported then that Segal was lining himself up to produce, but not direct. "




Detective Conan movie trailer streamed!

Looking forward to this! The film premieres on April.



The 16th Detective Conan film, titled 'The Eleventh Striker', has the pint-sized detective being stalked by a criminal unless he can decipher the criminals' coded messages.

The website also announced that the band Ikimono-gakari will perform the theme song "Haru Uta" for the film. The film's new trailer features the song. The group has performed theme songs for television anime including Bleach, Naruto Shippūden, Ghost Slayers Ayashi, and Big Windup!.



Saint Young Men manga will resume on March 22

:) Following the announcement of the return of Arakawa Under the Bridge, Kodansha's Morning magazine announced on Tuesday that Hikaru Nakamura will resume her Saint Young Men comedy manga in the Morning 2 magazine's 56th issue on March 22.

Like Nakamura's other ongoing manga Arakawa Under the Bridge, Saint Young Men has been on a half-year break since last September, due to Nakamura's maternity leave.

New Adventures Page Added!



To follow all of my latest adventures in the outdoor world, be it climbing, abseiling, hiking, skydiving, or base jumping, I will post pictures and reports in this section. Feel free to check it out here or just click the "Adventures" tab up at the top. Happy Raiding!

~Jenn Croft


Next con - Chibicon á la Oulu

Yeah, the next con I'm planning to attend is Chibicon. It's held at Oulu 7th April.
Good for me Oulu is not far away from my hometown (100 km maybe?) so it won't take a day to get there and cost my ass to travel. According to what I checked up the train tickets from Kemi would only cost me about 8 € one way and the same amount back again. OMG CHEAP. Well, compared to the 140+ € my train tickets to Lahti and back went on... Oh, and one of my mom's sisters lives there so maybe I could sleep over at her place. Hopefully. I don't know if the con has an entrance fee.. I guess it will...

I'm thinking about bringing my first or second, depending on what you count, Ichigo was the first I started making but second I debuted cosplay back to life after... err, a 2 years pause? I think my Ichigo Kurosaki cosplay last time saw daylight in December 2010. Oh booya that's some time ago man! You know, getting that 150 centimeters huge butcher knife from place A to place B isn't the most easy and convenient thing to do, especially not when the destination is at the other end of the country. -.-" That's why Ichigo has been forever alone in my closet, waiting for his time to shine, his huge-ass sword severely limits what cons I can take him to... But yeah, now when Oulu for the first time gets a con (although temporarily I guess because Chibicon seems to move from town to town now..?) I think I can bring him out... it will be interesting to travel with that sword though; I think I'll put it in my kendo sword carrying bag while at the train... it's a bit too short for it so the handle will stick out though.. but as long as it doesn't look overly suspicious I think it'll do.. you know, can't carry that thing open in public without getting stares, need to hide it. XD; Oh, and Jäärä will hopefully accompany me as Rukia Kuchiki from Bleach.

Photoshoot Nia

Hi! acabo de llegar a casita y por sorpresa mía el fotógrafo de la JW ya ha subido las fotos que nos hizo a Yurio  a Rubén y  mi =3, digo por sorpresa porqué él mismo nos dijo que seguramente tardaría 2 meses.
Voy a contar un poco la anécdota de cómo surgieron estas fotos; hace tiempo un fotógrafo se presentó en el foro de Cosplay España, del cual formo parte, pidió de hacer algún photoshoot en Madrid, lógicamente al no ser yo de Madrid le comenté si se pasaría por la Japan Weekend, le pareció bien la idea y quedamos que nos sacaríamos fotos ^^. pero pasó el tiempo y me empané xD es decir que no me puse en contacto con él.
Entonces en media japan apareció Dinnan y me dijo que el fotógrafo estaba allí, me llevó con él y bualá! xD














La verdad es que estuvimos mucho rato, casi una hora xD, a pesar de eso aprendí muchas cosas del tema posado, el fotógrafo me pareció muy profesional y me dio muchos consejos para posar mejor, me guardo el recuerdo a modo master class =P


Y nada más :3 tengo mucho mucho hype Japan Weekend! con ganas de estrenar a Cammy *3*
Nos vemos alli! 
Cyaa~~


About Anime K-ON! Ui Hirasawa's Birthday


The 22nd of February is Ui Hirasawa's birthday, and some K-ON! fans celebrated her birthday.



Fan video & Carnaval

Voy a subir cualquier cosa antes de marginar el blog xD sino la gente me pega porqué no publico nada xD, primero que todo dar las gracias a super Howl =) para hacer un fanvidieo super bonito =), donde salimos todos! ^3^-, y yo salgo un par de veces de vaquita y de Nia (dejo las 3 fotos de cuando salgo xD)


Con el kigurumi de vaquita

Nia

Con Julio de Simon =3


Y el video:



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Por otro lado voy a hablaros del carnaval, realmente, no se qué pensarán los otros cosplayers, pero, para una persona que se está disfrazando todo el año, el carnaval no es nada del otro mundo, no me emociona ni me vuelve loca como a la otra gente, aunque supongo que es normal. A pesar de eso fui a ver a las carrozas y me disfracé de algo que llevaba mucho tiempo queriendo hacer.

Se que por aquí nunca he hablado de la debilidad que tengo hacia los arzobispos, uno de mis antojos máximos es hacerme una ilustración de Shunya Yamashita 


De momento este carnaval he saciado un poquito las ganas de hacerlo, y en lugar de ir de arzobispo fui de cardenal ya que me dio pereza hacerme el gorro -o-, juro que el año que viene lo haré! T^T

Os dejo un par de fotos algo bizarras para que podáis reíros de mi xD





Y mi carnaval fue así xD, la verdad es que me lo pasé muy bien, y el traje es la mar de calentito xD


Ya falta muy poquito para la Japan Weekend de Barcelona T^T, wiii! muero por llevar a Cammy =) y para ver otra vez a mi gente maja =3. 
Los que me siguen por face, habrán visto que Supergirl avanza positivamente ^^-, en cuanto lo tenga subo las fotos! y ya me podré poner a full con Natsu! ^0^, ale pues! un besito!
Cyaaaa~~


The Classic Prince of Persia enter the Real World

Karahat, the Israeli comedy group, the creator dressed as a retro version of "Prince of Persia", and perfect to restore the action of inside the game such as walking, jumping, fencing and some funny actions.

Arakawa under the Bridge manga returns on April 6!! Saint Young Men author is back!!

Great news for fans of both series!! Author Hikaru Nakamura is resuming her Arakawa Under the Bridge comedy manga in the eighth issue on April 6, according to an announcement by Young Gangan magazine.

Like Arakawa's other ongoing manga Saint Young Men, Arakawa Under the Bridge has been on a half-year break since last September, due to Arakawa's maternity leave. In the caption for an illustration that she drew to announce the news, Arakawa revealed that she gave birth to her baby without incident, so she is ready to return to her manga work.

WHOO!! Excellent!!

Queen's Blade Rebellion trailer

This series premieres in April. If you loved Highschool of the Dead, you may love this. Here are some teasers:





Madhouse Studio Animates Short Based on Schulz's Peanuts Madhouse Studio Animates Short Based on Schulz's Peanuts Madhouse Studio Animates Short Based on Schulz's Peanuts

MADHOUSE revealed that it has begun producing animation based on the Peanuts comic strip by the late American artist Charles M. Schulz.

According to the studio, it has produced an animated short that "is released somewhere in Tokyo" and indicated that the short is also on the web. Only two studios have been authorized by Peanuts Worldwide LLC to make animation; the other is Bill Melendez Productions, the studio famous for the Peanuts television specials.

source: ANN

New anime obsession...

Ahaha, gosh... so today I started watching the Hakuouki Shinsengumi Kitan anime... and I'm hooked! I've been watching episode 1 to 9 pretty much without pauses and AHRGSHHAGDJADGS must cosplay Souji Okita! He is just too awesome! Ugh I feel bad for him, I have a feeling he'll die of his illness... Hajime Saitou I will probably also cosplay, he is cool... oh boy, my cosplay list sure keeps on growing man...

But yeah, truth be told I've known and been interested in Hakuōki for a while already, but it was only until some few days ago when I got really really interested. See, I happened to hear that the game had been released in America for PSP recently and so of course I had to order it when it now was available outside Japan and I can understand the plot. lol (I've been planning to get it anyway)
Then I watched the anime because I was so curious and it seemed pretty... and now I'm sfihufgufihuihuuh I love animes like this! It's awesome it is based on historical persons, shinsengumi etc. I like that kind of stuff.

Now I need to decide who to cosplay first, Okita or Saitou? I guess it'll be Saitou because he is easier but I love Okita more... oh well, I get more time to do Okita just right, and besides I'll think I'll go with the more complicated game version of him because he has that beautiful golden ring patterning on his kimono's left side in the game, it's absent in the anime.

UOOORGH, I already find myself looking for wigs for Saitou and references and whatnot... lol the life of a cosplayer, my wallet probably hates me. XD

Short Story ~ Part 3 Hate

Hate


Tira memarkir sepedanya di parkiran sekolah lalu bergegas masuk kelas. Ketika melihat Hiro yang buang sampah sembarangan, dia langsung menegur cowok itu.
”Sampahnya, dong, please dimasukin ke tong sampah!” Hiro nyengir lalu memungut sampah itu dan memasukkannya ke tong sampah. Tira memang dikenal sebagai pecinta lingkungan. Hobinya aja kreasi daur ulang dan ekskul yang diikutinya adalah berkebun.
“Tira, aku boleh nebeng kamu sampai jalan Sakura nggak pulang sekolah nanti?” Tanya Nad begitu Tira sudah duduk manis di bangkunya.
“Emang kamu mau naik sepeda?” Tira balik bertanya.
”Kenapa nggak?” Tira manggut-manggut. Agak sedikit heran dengan Nad yang mau nebeng naik sepeda karena dia sendiri sering diledek dan dibilang sok jadi pecinta lingkungan dengan naik sepeda. Apalagi cuma dia sendiri cewek di sekolah ini yang naik sepeda. Kalo cowoknya ada beberapa orang yang naik sepeda.
”Biar sehat” jawab Tira kalo ditanya kenapa naik sepeda.
”Aduh, Tira.. kamu pikir kita tinggal di Jepang atau Korea gitu? Di sana cuacanya nggak panas terik kayak di sini dan udaranya bersih karena orang-orangnya pada sadar sama kebersihan lingkungan. Tapi kalo di sini, ampun, deh! Selain bikin kulit hitam pekat, udaranya juga kotor. Bukannya sehat, yang ada juga jadi penyakitan...”
”Banyak omong doang juga nggak sehat! Mending langsung direalisasikan!” potong Tira sambil berlalu.
*

”Kayaknya aku perlu beli sepeda juga, nih!” ujar Nad.
”Buat apa?” tanya Tira sambil mengayuh sepeda mininya.
”Ya buat di pake ke sekolah”
”Entar kulitmu jadi hitam!” ledek Tira. Nad tertawa.
”Kan bisa pake sun block
”Ribet amat” Nad kembali tertawa. Nad dan Tira sering dikatain bagai siang dan malam, bagai pinang dibelah kapak. Tira hitam pekat, rambut ikal sebahu dan agak pendek. Sedangkan Nad berkulit putih bersih, rambut lurus panjang dan tinggi langsing. Dalam hal kepintaran pun Nad jauh lebih unggul dari Tira. Akhirnya setelah sampai di tempat yang dituju, Nad pamit dan Tira melanjutkan perjalanan pulang. Kayuhan sepedanya sempat terhenti sebentar ketika sebuah sepeda motor melewatinya. Dia kenal betul sepeda motor itu dan pemiliknya. Arlon. Cowok yang ditaksirnya sejak dua tahun lalu. Tapi tak ada seorang pun di sekolahnya yang tau tentang hal tersebut. Cowok yang belakangan ini lagi mendekati teman sebangkunya, Nad.
*

”Arlon pulang bareng Nad lagi?” tanya U-na. Tira mengangguk lesu. Setelah kemarin Nad meminta boncengan dengannya, hari ini Nad terlihat boncengan dengan Arlon lagi.
”Gosipnya mereka udah jadian” ujar Tira pelan. Saat ini Tira dan U-na sedang berada di sebuah food court dekat bimbel U-na. Mereka janjian ketemuan setelah U-na selesai bimbel.
”Kan baru gosip” U-na berusaha menghibur.
”Ya tetap aja aku kalah”
”Sabar, ya , Ra!” Tira mengangguk lesu. Tira memang hanya bisa curhat pada U-na, sohibnya sejak SMP. Tapi SMA ini mereka pisah sekolah karena nilai U-na tidak cukup untuk masuk ke SMA favorit tempat Tira.
”Trus kamu sendiri gimana? Cowok yang kamu taksir di bimbel itu siapa namanya?” tanya Tira sambil menyeruput minumannya.
”Roki” jawab U-na.
”Dia udah punya cewek atau belum?”.
”Nggak tau! Aku aja nggak pernah ngobrol sama dia. Dan kayaknya dia juga nggak tertarik sama aku” jawab U-na sedih.
”Sabar ya, Na!” Tira menggenggam tangan U-na. ”Nasib kita kok sama ya?”
*

Tira kaget begitu tau Arlon jadi anggota baru ekskul berkebun. Mungkinkah Tuhan mengabulkan doanya selama ini agar dia bisa dekat dengan cowok itu? Entahlah! Yang pasti Tira senang karena setidaknya ada kesempatan untuk ngobrol dengan cowok itu.
”Tira, ya kalo nggak salah namanya?” Tira kaget sekaligus senang karena Arlon tau nama dan kelasnya ketika ekskul berkebun.
”Teman sebangku, Nad, kan?” Kesenangan Tira seketika lenyap. Ternyata Arlon mengenalnya karena dia teman sebangku Nad.
*

”Nebeng lagi, ya?” ujar Nad.
”Bukannya sama Arlon?” selidik Tira.
”Nggak, ah! Entar orang mikirnya kita pacaran lagi” ujar Nad santai.
”Bukannya emang iya?” Nad menggeleng. Kemudian dia tertawa.
”Gosip jangan didengerin!” Tira menghela nafas. Seenggaknya dia tau kalo Nad dan Arlon nggak pacaran.
*

Tanpa bisa dipungkiri, perasaan Tira makin dalam pada Arlon. Apalagi sejak intensitas pertemuan mereka semakin banyak dan sering ngobrol soal berkebun. Bagaimana jika aku menyatakan perasaan duluan? Hal seperti itu kan tidak tabu lagi sekarang. Dari pada memendam perasaan ini, rasanya sakit. Akh...
”Gimana, Na menurutmu?” Tira meminta saran U-na.
”Kalo kamu udah siap dengan resikonya, ya udah lakuin aja” Akhirnya Tira yakin untuk memantapkan hatinya.
*

”Ada apa?” Tira menghela nafas panjang. Memandang Arlon yang berdiri tepat di depannya. Jarak mereka tak sampai satu meter.
”Aku suka kamu” kata Tira tegas. Arlon yang mendengar itu menyerngit. Tira memandang Arlon datar tanpa ekspresi. Arlon jadi salah tingkah.
”Ngg.. aku terima kasih banget kamu udah suka sama aku tap...”
”Di tolak kan?” potong Tira cepat. Arlon jadi tambah bingung karena tiba-tiba ditembak seorang cewek. Sedangkan dia sendiri baru saja ditolak oleh Nad tadi ketika dia menyatakan perasaannya.
”Maaf” Hanya itu yang keluar dari mulut Arlon. Tira menghela nafas. Kemudian dia menjulurkan tangannya. Ragu Arlon menyambutnya.
”Makasih udah mau meluangkan waktu untuk mendengarkan perasaan yang udah lama ku pendam ini. Sekarang aku merasa lega” Tira melepaskan genggamann tangan itu dan tersenyum getir. Kemudian dia berbalik dan segera berlalu. Arlon hanya mematung. Tira mempercepat langkahnya. Dia tidak ingin mengatakan kata-kata seperti ’kita masih bisa berteman lagi, kan?’ atau ’kamu nggak benci aku, kan?’. Karena sebenarnya Tira tidak tahu apakah dia akan bisa berbuat hal seperti itu nantinya.
***
















Curiosities: DC's Earth Two Wonder Woman design inspired in Saint Seiya?

Just found this amusing.

It looks like Wonder Woman is wearing a Silver cloth, similar to Yuzuriha from Lost Canvas?

(clic to see a bigger image)


































Yuzuriha's Silver Cloth:









Final Fantasy Cosplay

Final Fantasy​ ( ファイナルファンタジー ) is a media franchise created by Hironobu Sakaguchi, and is developed and owned by Square Enix (formerly Squaresoft). The central conflict in many Final Fantasy games focuses on a group of characters battling an evil, and sometimes ancient, antagonist that dominates the game's world.








































































































































































































































































 
arts, entertainment, business, computer, technology, game, home, home design, cosplay, forex, forex news, house, real estate, relationships, travel, leisure, automotive, car, health, home improvement, news, society, food, drinking, insurance, animal, education, forex trading, trading arts, entertainment, business, computer, technology, game, home, home design, cosplay, forex, forex news, house, real estate, relationships, travel, leisure, automotive, car, health, home improvement, news, society, food, drinking, insurance, animal, education, forex trading, trading